Privacy and Terms

 

 

Privacy Policy

At Provsight Pty Ltd ABN 14 160 210 079 trading as Provident Lending & Business Solutions & EZ Business Loans, we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth). This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the handling and use of personal information.

 

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

We will ask you for personal information when we assist you with your finance.  We use the information you provide to advise about and assist with your credit needs. We only provide your information to the companies with whom you choose to deal (and their representatives).

We also use your information to send you requested product information and to enable us to manage your ongoing relationship with us e.g. invoicing, client surveys etc.  We may do so by mail or electronically unless you tell us that you do not wish to receive electronic communications.  

 

We may occasionally notify you about promotions, new services and special offers, events or articles we think will be of interest to you. We may send you regular updates by email or by post. If you would rather not receive this information, email or write to us. 

 

We may also use your information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any problems.

 

What if you don’t provide some information to us?

If you don’t provide us with full information, we can’t properly advise or assist you with your credit needs.

 

How do we hold and protect your information?

We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness, and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements

We hold the information we collect from you through our website and social media platforms, face-to-face meetings, written communication with you and sometimes through interaction with third parties.

 

We ensure that your information is safe by:

·       We have an online CRM system that is password protected

·       We have our own internal drive that only employees can access

·       We keep all hard copy files in lockable filing cabinets

·       We destroy sensitive information after settlement and electronically archive files – hard copies destroyed every 7 years

 

Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.

 

We may need to provide your information to our credit licensee e.g. for administration and supervision activities, contractors who supply services to us e.g. to handle mailings on our behalf, or to other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, re-organisation, dissolution or similar event.  However, we will do our best to ensure that they protect your information in the same way that we do.

 

We may also provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

 

How can you check, update or change the information we are holding?

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information please write to Trent Carter, Provident Lending & Business Solutions, PO Box 424, Nedlands WA 6909 or email info@providentsolutions.com.au

 

We do not charge for providing access to personal information.

 

What is a Cookie and how are they used?

A cookie is a small data file that's stored by your web browser on your computer. We use cookies to help monitor your online activity and to learn what you are interested in and which, if any, advertisements bring users to our website. The information that we collect and share from the Cookies is anonymous and not personally identifiable. It does not contain your name, address, telephone number, email address or the details of your internet service provider.

 

Website Analytics

Website analytics measurement software is used to assist in tracking traffic patterns to and from this website, anonymously surveying users of the sites. The system is used to collect such information as the number of unique visitors, how long these visitors spend on the website when they do visit and common entry and exit points into and from the website. 

 

This non-personal information is collected and aggregated by party software and provided to us to assist in our analysis of our websites. You cannot be identified personally for this information and no personal information is stored about you. 

 

Links to third party websites

Any website links provided are for information purposes that we believe may be of benefit to the user. However they are not covered by this policy. External websites should contain their own privacy statements and we recommend you review them when using their websites.

 

Online Forms

Our website allows visitors to submit information via self-serviced forms. We may use your personal information to keep you informed about the range of products and services offered by Provident Lending & Business Solutions. All direct marketing has a unsubscribe option or you can opt-out of receiving direct marketing information from us at any time by contacting us.

 

Your consent

By asking us to assist with your credit needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

 

Tell us what you think

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy. If you have any concerns or complaints, please contact us on:

 

Post:                PO Box 424, Nedlands WA 6909

Phone:             08 6201 0143

Email:              info@providentsolutions.com.au

 

Please make sure you include as much information as you can. You should explain the details of your complaint as clearly as you can. You must do this in writing. When we receive a complaint, we will attempt to resolve it promptly.

 

If you feel your issue hasn’t been resolved to your satisfaction, then you can raise your concern with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

 

Post:                GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001 or GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601

Phone:            1300 363 992

Email:              enquiries@oaic.gov.au

                        www.oaic.gov.au/privacy

Consent to Collect Personal Information

By accepting the following terms and conditions you consent to Provsight Pty Ltd (ABN 14 160 210 079) and our related companies from time to time (‘we’, ‘us’) collecting, using and disclosing personal information about you,, in accordance with our Privacy Policy (as updated from time to time).

A summary of some of the key terms of our Privacy Policy is set out below. We may use personal information about you for the purpose of providing you with credit via our lender pannel, for direct marketing of products, and to enhance services offered by us or any of our associates. The information provided by you will be held by us. You can gain access to the information held about you by contacting us on info@ezbusinessloans.com.au/ info@providentsolutions.com.au . You have the right to request not to receive direct marketing material by advising us at any time. If you do not provide personal information, we may be unable to provide a loan.

You consent that we (including any of our overseas associates on our behalf) can do any of the following at any time:

  1. Credit information: Seek and use personal credit information about you to assess an application for credit with one of our panel lenders we are accredited with.

  2. Landlord information: Seek and use landlord information and rental confirmation from your current landlord.

  3. Obtain a credit report from credit reporting bodies: Seek and use a credit report about you provided by a credit-reporting agency for the purpose of assessing your application.

  4. Provide information to credit reporting bodies: Give to a credit reporting body personal or commercial information about you. The information may include identity particulars; the fact that credit has been applied for and the amount; the fact that we are a current credit provider to you; advice that payments are no longer overdue; advice that cheques drawn by you have been dishonoured more than once; in specified circumstances that in our opinion you have committed a serious credit infringement; and the credit provided to you by us has been paid or otherwise discharged.

  5. Disclose personal information: Disclose personal information about you as required by law, or to organisations involved in providing credit to you, any of our associates or contractors, or people considering acquiring or taking an interest in our business or assets. This includes disclosing personal information about you to the third party technology providers that we use to process your application for a loan, some of whom are based overseas.

  6. Bank Statements and third party account aggregation service provider: By obtaining from you access to your internet banking, our third party service provider will access your personal information for the purpose of providing your bank account information to us. We will obtain the last six months bank transactions on the date you apply for a loan, in addition to further ongoing bank transactions for the term of the loan, for the purpose of assessing any future loan application. We note that your bank's terms may prohibit you from sharing your login, so you agree to appoint our third party service provider as your agent to access your internet banking on your behalf solely for this purposes and you consent to our ongoing access to this information for the term of the loan and the purposes outlined above.

  7. Customer identification: Disclose personal information about you to a credit reporting agency for the purpose of verifying your identity against the information held on your credit file. Should you not agree to have your identity verified by these means, please contact us so that we can discuss other options with you.

  8. Provide information about your loan, which may include personal information, to any introducer including but not limited to the loan term, balance and repayment history.

If you provide any personal information to us about another person, you confirm that you have the authority of that person to share their information with us and to permit us to hold, use and disclose their information in accordance with our Privacy Policy. You must inform them of their rights to access and request correction of their information set out in our Privacy Policy (as updated from time to time).

Consent to Receive Contract Documentation Electronically

You consent to us and lenders we are accredited with  sending you notices and other documents in connection with your dealings with us (“Electronic Communication”) by electronic means, including by email, text or by the member log-in area via our web site. You understand that upon the giving this consent:

  1. We will make all notices, statutory disclosures (including, if applicable, the Information Statement and Credit Guide), statements of account, copy of the contract and other documents available for a reasonable period of time in the customers log-in area on our website for retrieval by you, OR we will send you such documents by e-mail or other form of electronic communication;

  2. If the information is displayed in the customers log-in area, we will promptly send you an e-mail or other form of electronic communication to the e-mail address nominated notifying you that information is available for retrieval from our website and notify you of the nature of that information;

  3. You must regularly check your nominated e-mail inbox for notices; You may withdraw your Electronic Communication consent at any time by contacting us on info@ezbusinessloans.com.au / info@providentsolutions.com.au, provided you provide a suitable means for us to communicate with you.

You may contact Provsight for details on lenders we are accredited with.

EA Logo.jpg
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
Finance Brokers Associatin of Australia
Wanneroo Business Assciation

Provsight Pty Ltd ABN 14 160 210 079 trading as Provident Lending & Business Solutions, Australian Credit Licence No. 429904.

The information on this website does not take into account the objectives, financial situation or needs of any person. Before making a decision, you should consider whether it is appropriate in light of your particular objectives, financial situation or needs.

Click Here to view Privacy Policy

© 2018 by Provident Lending & Business Solutions - proudly created by SLC Creative.